Contact us (is on the right)

  1. Company
    1. About
    2. Services
  2. Media
    1. News blog
    2. Meet GCT team
  3. White papers
    1. Region and countries
    2. Therapeutic areas
  4. Services
    1. Site registration
    2. Patient information Center
  5. Website information
    1. Privacy policy
    2. Terms of service
    3. Site map
    4. Employees login

Get in touch

Call us:

Email: info@gctrials.com

Meet us at upcoming industry events

More: Offices, Career at GCT

Patients: Patient information Center

Privacy policy

By accessing or using the Global Clinical Trials, LLC Web site, you agree to the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 24, 2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to explain how Personal Information is being used on this website. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information on this website.

Contacting Us

With any questions, concerns or requests regarding your personal data and our privacy policy, please contact us without delay using the information below.

Data Protection Officer

256 Bunn Drive, Suite 6, Princeton, New Jersey 08540 USA
+1 (609) 921 6868
privacy@gctrials.com

Who is collecting the data?

The data is being collected and controlled by Global Clinical Trials, LLC, having the official residence at 256 Bunn Drive, Suite 6, Princeton, New Jersey 08540 USA.

What are our legal grounds for collecting the data?

We strive to obtaining your explicit consent every time we collect your personal data, but we may also receive it in course of fulfilling contractual obligations with our partners. Less personally identifiable technical data such as IP, web browser data and website interaction records might be collected automatically, without asking for your explicit consent in course of conducting marketing activities, which we regard to be in our legitimate interests.

What personal information do we collect?

When using our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details. Additionally, we may collect network data (such as your IP) and behavioral data (such as the history of your interactions with our website).

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat, surf the website or use other website features, provide us with feedback on our products or services or otherwise enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are likely most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service your requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with correspondence (including, but not limited to live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we share your personal information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. With them, we might share the minimum sufficient amount of information, given we have signed legally binding data protection agreements. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.
Non personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing analytics or other uses.

How do we store and protect your information?

We store your data on servers physically located in the United States, but may share it with companies in other countries (see above). We implement a variety of security measures including, but not limited to regular malware and virus scanning, keeping personal information behind secured networks only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your data as long as practical for a particular purpose. For example, if you fill out any of the forms, we will expect that you consider a business interest in contacting us and keep the information expecting that you are interested in receiving information from us. We may automatically delete information which didn’t generate a business contact after a certain period, typically 5 years, but we are not taking this as an obligation.
The technical browsing data which we use for aggregate analytics might be kept indefinitely long.

Your Rights, including Right To Be Forgotten

We respect data rights provided by the GDPR to all our website visitors, partners and clients, regardless of their citizenship, location, origin etc.
We fully support your right to modify or delete the personal data we have collected about you. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (contact information above) to request a copy of the information we have collected about you, to be revised and updated, or request deletion of it. We will strive to process the request within thirty business days.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember the website settings that you specify. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies settings. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It might have an impact on your experience, but most of the site features should remain usable.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

CalOPPA is the first state law in USA to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users are allowed and welcome to visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link will include the word ‘Privacy’ and will be easily be found on the pages specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page by a notice put on this page.
  • Users can change their personal information:
  • We will strive to honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place and as long as the software and services that we use properly supports this function.
  • We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

This site is primarily a business-to-business tool, and we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

United States Federal Trade Commission’s Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Send email notifications within 7 business days of a data breach discovery
  • Post a notification on our website within 7 business days of a data breach discovery

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@gctrials.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.