Contact us (is on the right)

  1. Company
    1. About
    2. Services
  2. Media
    1. News blog
    2. Meet GCT team
  3. White papers
    1. Region and countries
    2. Therapeutic areas
  4. Services
    1. Site registration
    2. Patient information Center
  5. Website information
    1. Privacy policy
    2. Terms of service
    3. Site map
    4. Employees login

Get in touch

Call us:

Email: info@gctrials.com

Meet us at upcoming industry events

More: Offices, Career at GCT

Patients: Patient information Center

Privacy policy

By accessing or using the Global Clinical Trials, LLC Web site, you agree to the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, as outlined below. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 30, 2016

This privacy policy has been compiled to explain how Personally Identifiable Information is being used on this website. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information on this website.

What personal information do we collect?

When using our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat, surf the website or use other website features, provide us with feedback on our products or services or otherwise enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are likely most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service your requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with correspondence (including, but not limited to live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures including, but not limited to regular malware and virus scanning. keeping personal information behind secured networks only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential, encrypting via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember the website settings that you specify. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements and advertisement related activities.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies settings. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It might have an impact on your experience, but most of the site features should remain usable.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

CalOPPA is the first state law in USA to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users are allowed and welcome to visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link will include the word ‘Privacy’ and will be easily be found on the pages specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page by a notice put on this page.
  • Users can change their personal information:
  • We will strive to honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place and as long as the software and services that we use properly supports this function.
  • We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

This site is primarily a business-to-business tool, and we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

United States Federal Trade Commission’s Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Send email notifications within 7 business days of a data breach discovery
  • Post a notification on our website within 7 business days of a data breach discovery

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us atunsubscribe@gctrials.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us using the information below.

Global Clinical Trials, LLC
256 Bunn Drive, Suite 6, Princeton, New Jersey 08540 USA
privacy@gctrials.com